This forum section is in read-only mode and contains posts made on TIMGUL between October 2007 and July 2011 (all posts made after that period and during Spring 2009 were lost). In order to continue the discussion, we encourage you to make a new account at CodeWalrus and recreate your topic there. If you want to login to your old TIMGUL account, click here (you can logout here). (More info about what happened)

* WalrusIRC Shoutbox (Support and development thread)

This shoutbox is not available from this forum section. However, you can access it via IRC at #CodeWalrus on EFnet network.

Author Topic: Vista problem))  (Read 1605 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline IWSMOFFY

  • Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Vista problem))
« on: May 15, 2008, 04:57:32 pm »
Well it works fine on Vista until loading your project) When you try to load it crash) Maybe someone know how make it work well with vista(



Offline DJ_Omnimaga

  • The Game.
  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 1467
  • Karma: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Omnimaga: The Coders of Tomorrow
  • Favorite Music Creation Software: MTV Music Generator (A.K.A Music 2000)
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2008, 05:59:35 pm »
is there some compatibility modes settings in vista? I remember in  XP you right clicked the executable icon and there were options to make it run like on Windows 95, 98 or 2000. For some programs this worked. Assuming Music 2000 PC was for these 3 don't make it run in XP mode either though. I myself had it crash randomly in XP
Omnimaga/TIMGUL founder and former TI-83+/84+ BASIC/Hybrid/Axe programmer



http://i-lost-the-ga.me

Boris

  • Guest
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2008, 02:04:05 pm »
This is just a guess but try right clicking the executable and select run as administrator, it might work.

Offline DJ Ryznup

  • Advanced Member
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2009, 09:14:44 am »
Guess I'm not the only one with this same problem and I wish it would work so that I could make some brand new tracks, cause I hardely get a chance to mess around with my Ps2 these days. I have had this version for a while and I can not seem to get any help from anyone who knows how to run this on Vista. I have tried to right click the executable to install as administrator and it did nothing, I tried the system requirements test, my laptop passed them all, then I try to install it after passing and still nothing happens! I know that its not the disk because the one I bought looks brand new with no scratches or blemishes. So is there anyone who has Vista and has gotten this to work at all on their PC?
http://www.youtube.com/user/Ryznup

"Limits may hinder us, but they also bring out our creativity."

JCW

  • Guest
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2009, 02:59:39 pm »
I have Windows Vista and it works fine, just the loading of saved files crashes the game and sometimes random crashes.

Offline DJ Ryznup

  • Advanced Member
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2009, 05:40:45 pm »
Did you have any problems when you installed it? I tried everything that I could think of, any suggestions?
http://www.youtube.com/user/Ryznup

"Limits may hinder us, but they also bring out our creativity."

JCW

  • Guest
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2009, 06:32:27 pm »
I installed through a torrent, downloaded it. Opened it with an ISO tool, extracted the files then installed. Then mounted the ISO onto a virtual drive and it just runs fine. No issues. Not sure what your problem could be mate did you actually buy it?

Offline DJ Ryznup

  • Advanced Member
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2009, 06:56:29 pm »
Yeah I bought it on amazon, and I contacted the people that I bought it from and as helpful as they were, they couldn't figure out how to get it work on Vista either. Looks like I might have to go the torrent route if I ever want to get it it to work, even though I never download through a torrent. I always thought it to be too risky.
http://www.youtube.com/user/Ryznup

"Limits may hinder us, but they also bring out our creativity."

JCW

  • Guest
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2009, 08:11:50 pm »
It can be because trackers (that 'seed' the file and speed the download up) can be trojans etc, best to make sure you have protection on before you try it.

Failing that, my Battlefield 1942 disk 1 never works properly, sometimes it'll come up with the splash and then nothing. Even when I click the icon as it's already installed it never loads, I have to load and expansion pack to play it. You could remove a disk from the disk drive and try formatting it, might solve the issue.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2009, 08:13:21 pm by JCW »

Offline DJ Ryznup

  • Advanced Member
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Vista problem))
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2009, 04:25:49 am »
Yeah I will definately make sure that I have protection, if I do decide to do that. But I'm gonna try a few more things first(like the last technique that you mentioned), to see if I can get it to work. I also tried it on my other pc with vista and it doesn't work on there either. If all else fails I'll probably just try to figure a way to get my playstation version to work on my pc or my psp, and sell my pc version.
http://www.youtube.com/user/Ryznup

"Limits may hinder us, but they also bring out our creativity."

 

You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games